Archive for ‘Langford’

May 9, 2010

I know a little bit, about a lot of folks

When faced with a brick wall, one of the fastest ways over it is to search for more information about the people around them in, for example, Census and Land Records. I have a few ancestors who appear to have popped up out of the ground in one state, claiming to have been born in OhioKentuckyNewYorkSouthCarolinaIndiana, with no other families around them of that surname.
Currently, my “problem ancestor” is Jonathan Case, at least I believe his name to be Jonathan. Really, my problem ancestor is Independence Case and her connection to the Case’s of Connecticut, in fact to any Cases whatsoever. From DNA results, male descendants of Jackson Case share a common Y-DNA gene pattern with the descendants of John Case and Sarah Spencer of Simsbury, CT. How Independence and her Cases are connect is a matter for paper work.
As with any dilemma, we move from the known to the unknown. So just what is known about Independence Case? What is known is that Independence Case lived in Illinois, Missouri and Arkansas and died in Arkansas; that she married 1) Beverly Lindsey and 2) John LeMarr. From John Lemarr’s pension application, she and John Lemarr named a daughter Catherine and Olive Charlotte, which was rendered Olef C. on many censuses. In Arkansas, she lived near a Jackson Case, who has been determined to be her brother. Jackson and John were part of “Arkansas’s damned Yankee’s”. That is, they were Union soldiers; they served in the same company. Jackson applied for an “invalid” pension, having been injured or sickened as a result of his service, and in this pension application, he named her as his sister. He named John LeMarr as his brother-in-law and a witness to his service in the Union Army. I am indebted to the researchers who shared this information with me. In John LeMarr’s pension application, he stated that he and Independence were married in Clark County, Missouri and that she was a widow, with a last name of Lindsey.
Independence married Beverly Lindsey on April 11, 1840, in the remarks for her marriage record is the name Spencer Ellsworth. On January 1, 1838, Charlotte Case married Spencer Ellsworth in St. Clair County, Illinois. Spencer was likely giving consent to marry to his wife’s sister.
In the 1850 census, Independence and John LeMarr, rendered as John Q Lamare, are living next door to Olive Evans and Wash Evans, next door to the Evans family, is the James and Melcina Case. James was born in Kentucky in 1827. Is James related in some way? Was he possibly the male under five in the census in 1830 for Jonathan Case in Randolph County, IL? Or did they simply assume him to be related due to their name?
Census records place her birth in 1825 in either Arkansas or New York; most likely it is Arkansas Territory as she was born in 1825. We can see from birth patterns of those found to be her brothers and sisters, New York would be quite a bit out of the way for her family. Her brother, Jackson, born after her, was born in 1830 in Randolph County, Illinois. Since we now have Jackson Case as a brother, with a birthplace in Illinois, we can search in the earliest census with individual names, 1850, for a Jackson Case with a birthplace of Illinois. The 1850 census finds Jackson living in the household of Charlotte Brown with Charlotte’s daughter, Catharine, born in 1846 in Iowa, and Catharine McGregory [sic], born in Indiana in 1792, in Clark County, Missouri. Also in Clark county records, is a marriage of Jackson Case to Mary Ann Walker on 13 Jan 1848. A Sarah A. Walker is enumerated in Lee County, Iowa. There is an Anne V. Case, 1 year old, in the household as well. There is a Mary S. Walker in the household, but I believe that the Recorder, or the J.P. simply misstated the first name on the marriage record.
Moving backward twenty years, in a search of the 1830 Census in Illinois, Randolph County, there is a Jonathan Case with one male under 5, one male 30-40, one female under 5, two females 5-10 and one female 20-30. This is a consistent pattern with the ages of Olive, Charlotte, Independence and Jackson. Consider the possibility that Jackson was not yet born at the time of enumeration and this is an additional male child. There is no Case family in Randolph County in 1840 and no Jonathan Case in surrounding counties in 1840
Moving to 1840, there is no Case family in Randolph County, Illinois. A search of marriage records in the Illinois State Archives site finds a marriage of a Catherine Case to W. Calaway McGregor in 1834. This places Catharine in Illinois, in a neighboring county to Randolph County soon after Jackson’s birth. Could she be Jonathan’s widow? There is a W.C. McGregor Family, with 1 male 5-10, 1 male 15-20, 1 male 30-40, 1 female 10-15 and 1 female 30-40. This aligns with Catherine and either Olive or Independence in the household, Jackson and W.C. and one extra male, either a son of McGregor from a previous marriage or perhaps a brother or field hand.
Why were so many children born in these families in Iowa? Did they live there before moving to Clark County, Missouri? Was there some sort of boundary issue? If they were residents o Lee County, are there other Case families in the area with whom they may have settled? Although it is possible that they may have lived there and there are Case families in the county, at this time, I can’t find a connection to the county. There was a boundary issue between Clark County, MO and Van Buren and Lee Counties, IA. The sheriff of Clark County was arrested while within the disputed area by the sheriff of the other. There is no definitive evidence for either case at this time. However, if they resided in Clark County, MO all this time, then the children were probably not born in Iowa due to a glitch in the drawing of the boundary as the disputed land belonged to Iowa and was erroneously drawn within Missouri’s borders. This means part of Iowa was deemed to be in Missouri, not the other way around. This fact seems to indicate that they were actually in Iowa and thence living with some yet unknown family connection at the time that the children were born, moving across the river by 1850.
Moving forward in time to 1860, a Catharine Case is found in 1860 in the household of Sarah Case, 24 born in New Hampshire, Perry Case born in Iowa in 1852, and Ellen Case, born in Missouri in 1859. They are listed two pages away from the Daniel Morgan family with wife Charlotte, daughters Mary, born in Ohio, in 1845, Catherine born in 1846 in Iowa and sons Noah 3 and Jackson 1, both born in Missouri. A mystery has surrounded Sarah, what was her maiden name, was she the same Sarah whom Jackson married in 1848? If so, where was Anne Victoria, who later marries Green N. Vermilion, in 1865 in Clark County?
To connect Jackson to Sarah, solve her maiden name mystery and possibly shed some light on a family connection for Jackson, and his sisters, we need to compare Schuyler County land records vis a vis marriage records and later census records. On 16 Feb 1862, Sarah Case marries Samuel Wyott [sic] in Schuyler County, Missouri. Samuel Wyatt was a neighbor to Jackson Case and John Q. Lemarr. Sarah A. Case (Mrs) married Joseph C. Estes in Lee County, IA in 1852, and is found in the 1860 census in Keokuk, Lee County, Iowa in the Joseph Estes household with daughter Ann V., age 11 in the household, along with daughter Mary Jane, 13. This still yields no maiden name for Sara A. Case Wyatt until we dig a bit deeper. In the 1880 census, Sarah Wyatt is living in the household of Francis Marion Jones and listed as his mother-in-law. His wife is Marium, 34, born in, you guessed it, Iowa. Yet another, “who is that” mystery!
Searching marriage records for Francis Marion Jones in Schuyler County, Missouri, finds a record for Francis and Marium Rich, 16 Mar 1862, one month later and on the next page over from Sarah’s marriage to Samuel Wyatt. One more marriage and census record to find. Searching for Sarah Rich in Census records finds Sarah Rich in the household of Alundin Rich with presumed daughters Miriam 4, and Ann 2 and son Nicolas 8 mos. Marriage record search finds a marriage of Sanders Rich and Sary A. Sargent, 7 Nov 1845 in Clark County, MO.
Moral to the story is, look at the people around your ancestor for clues to who may be related. Dig deeper than census, check military, land and marriage records for clues to relationships. Although I haven’t found the father of Independence and Jackson and their sisters, yet, I am closer to filling in the details of their lives.

December 29, 2009

Not so fast,…

In my last post, I identified my most recent unknown ancestor as the father of Mary “Polly” Rhoten, but, I missed one. On the same ancestral “level” as Mary “Polly”, were the missing parents of Sis Daily. How I overlooked the giant gaping gap of the Daily’s beats me.
Most of my Langford information comes from Early Doyle Langford, a family researcher in Tennessee. Although we’d always known that my grandfather was from Tennessee, we didn’t reconnect with our Tennessee Langford’s until my sister was studying getting her doctorate at Peabody Teacher’s college, now a part of Vanderbilt. Although I have been checking and verifying the information received from Early, sometimes I put off looking if the possiblity is high that a record might be less than simple to find. That is, I get lazy discouraged if I see no more information on a female line and start to assume the genealogical worst, no records available for that person.
Sis Daily was my grandfather’s mother, she married Vinson McKinsey Langford. I decided to search again for their names on ancestry.com just to see if anything new had been added or if I had overlooked something. Their marriage record was listed. I looked at the image of the marriage record, nothing particularly exciting on the actual record itself, an officiant, in this case just a JP, J.M. Mayberry, so no church and no witnesses. Witnesses can often be clues to a family connection. Her name was listed as Sis, although Early had listed a possible name of Elizabeth. Just to be lazy thorough, I clicked on the first image in the collection, planning to print the title page and staple the pages together. Turns out, it wasn’t a title page. It was more a table of contents. On this page, was the date of the marriage, place of birth of the parties, residence of the parties, yada, yada, yada, and witnesses! The witnesses were R. H. or R. K. Lee and John Daily.
The first thing I did was to try to find anyone who might have already done some research on the Daily’s and the Lee’s. I found one person on RootsWeb’s WorldConnect Project who had a John Dailey, son of Willis, brother to a Sarah M. E., but no Langford connections listed. Now, Sis and Vinson had a son, William Daniel, whose name is sometimes said to be Willis Daniel.
Next I turned to the Tennessee pages located via usgenweb. On the site was a court record of Pollie Lee, abstracted by Mary Lou Johnson.
The pertinent information for me was the following:

Pollie Lee died in Jackson Co. 29 Oct 1883, had the following children and heirs:

2. Elvira intermarried with Willis K. Dailey

Complainant Archibald Loftis is also owner by purchase of shares of Elvira Dailey a deceased daughter of Pollie Lee, having purchased them after the death of said Elvira Dailey from her children, to wit John Dailey & Sarah Dailey, a son & daughter – and grandchildren of Pollie Lee.

Defendant Margaret Lee, a daughter of Pollie Lee, is entitled to 1/6 interest.

Defendant Willis Dailey, a son of Elvira Dailey and a grand son of Pollie Lee… Willis Dailey is a minor with no general guardian.

Below are not made party to this suit, as they have sold and conveyed their shares:

Nancy Maberry and husband Jefferson Maberry.

Matilda Hawkins

John Lee, deceased heirs, to wit Russell K. Lee and two children of Elvira Dailey, deceased, to wit Sarah Dailey now the wife of Venton Langford [sic] and John Dailey.

So there they were, not only Daily’s, but Lee’s and Hawkins’s. Oh, and that “just a JP”, J.M. Mayberry, that’s possibly Jefferson Mayberry. I gotta stop being lazy making asumptions.

September 13, 2009

Who is your Most Recent Unknown Ancestor?

Genea Musings posted the challenge to us all to look at our charts and determine who is the ancestor with the lowest number in our Pedigree Chart or Ahnentafel List for whom we have not identified a first, last or any name.
I thought I would know who in my ancestors is the person who is the NUA, that is the Nearest Unknown Ancestor. You know the ones, those who seem to have sprung fully formed from the earth in Illinois, Ohio, Virginia, etc., etc. with no discernible parents, often no related people nearby, and who left few if any records beyond census! I was certain that this person was the father of Jonathan Case, at least we believe his name to be Jonathan. From the DNA of a distant cousin, who is a descendent of the my third great-grandmother Independence Case’s brother, Jackson Case, we know that Jonathan a descendant of the Connecticut Case Family, which includes John Case, b. 1616 Eng., d. 1703 CT.
Seems I was wrong. While you could argue that Jonathan (?) Case is in this batch of folks, since no direct evidence links Jonathan Case to the family he left behind in Randolph County, Illinois, he is still beaten out by another. The winner is the father of Mary “Polly” Rhoten. Her mother is Matilda Rhoten, born in Virginia, most likely in 1812-13 as the math from the 1870 census indicates. But her father is unkown.
Another interesting artifact is that this is the generation in which the Missing people start. Cassandra Grayson’s mother, Catherine “poss” Lewis probably born about 1770-1780. The parents of Sophia Poe, again, probably 1770-1780 time frame. The parents of Mary C. Griffin 1822 SC to after 1866 MS; making their birthdates about 1780 – 1800. Finally, the mother of George W. Crawford, his father is Thomas, but as she is deceased before the 1850 census, her name is unknown. The most interesting fact about all of them is that these people are all in the second great-grandparent generation. Surprisingly close to me, in terms of generations, and surprisingly a long time ago in terms of years.
The near misses of the previous generation are surprising, too. Luckily, the marriage records of Mississippi are available for the time that George Crawford and Jane Mangum were married. This provided her name and a clue to finding her family. Her marriage had been printed in several sources one problem, it was to the wrong man. Complicating the incorrect marriage record problem was that Jane had a famous father, John Mangum, “The Patriot”. Her inaccurate record was the official marriage according to the DAR, membership in which I was trying to achieve, through Jane. All the erroneous records were causing an intergenerational connection problem. You see, Jane’s mother and her brother’s and sister’s became Mormon and were part of the migration to Utah. My third great-grandmother died in Winter Quarters. Since Jane stayed in Mississippi, they lost track of her, a church record was misread and printed. Thankfully,  Kerry Peterson, a true genealogical genious and a very gifted researcher in my Mangum cousins, was able to put out the word that we needed a record to verify that Jane Mangum, The Patriot ‘s daughter, was the woman who married George Crawford. Another cousin had the needed document, written by a grandson of John Mangum, “The Patriot”, in which he stated “Aunt Jenny married George Crawford”. How lucky is that?