Archive for ‘Uncategorized’

May 22, 2012

The Hulls

I suppose by now everyone is getting quite tired of the Cases.  In fact, I am tired of chasing my tail looking for information on them, too. But, you guessed it, I found a bit more information on a collateral family.

Recall that Catharine Unknown Case married W. Callaway McGreggor, soon after Joshua Case‘s death[1],[2]. This marriage lasted less than ten years as a marriage is recorded for Callaway W. McGreggor to Sarah Clore, her name actually Close, in Randolph County, on 08 Jun 1843[3]. A record of divorce for Catharine and Callaway has yet to be located. The last land transaction I have located for Catharine and Callaway was in 1841, so the divorce happened sometime between then and 1843. Determining that Sarah’s name was Close not Clore and that she was the widow of Henry Close,  was determined by examining the probate records. On 16 June 1843, John W. Close appeared before the probate court regarding his receipt “from Sarah Close (now Sarah McGreggor) his guardian, the sum of $263.60 in full for his share of his fathers [sic] personal estate, & of William T. Evan‘s estate”[4].  Could this mean that Sarah ‘Unknown’ Close McGreggor was an Evans?  If not, what might her family name be?

Searching for the Will of William T. Evans is a bit tricky as it is noncupative, that is oral. There may be a recording in the will book which answers more of these questions, good thing this film is extended as it looks like I am going back for another look!

Henry Close died intestate and Sarah was appointed administratrix of his estate. More clues to her identity lie in the probate records and in the censuses of 1840 and 1870. On 12 June 1843, Norton H. Close, who was at that time a minor over fourteen years of age, chose John W. Close for his guardian. Previous to this, Sarah had been his guardian as in the same order “the letters of  guardianship heretofore granted to Sarah Close as guardian of Norton H. Close” were revoked[5].” Thus, Henry Close had a son named Norton, presumably, this son was also Sarah’s son.

Could Norton have been named for a close relative? In the 1840 census, a Norton Hull, Joseph H. Orr and Henry Close are enumerated, together on the same page of this census[6].  Norton Hull came to Randolph County, Illinois from Kentucky. He arrived with his brothers, Samuel, Lewis and Thomas,  in “the O’Hara Settlement in 1818”.[7] The Orr’s, Joseph and Thomas, arrived in the same year[8].  In the 1870 census,  Sarah McGregor,69, is enumerated with Sarah Close, 18, and Callaway Close, 21. The Family enumerated above them is that of Henry and Ann Orr. According to “Pike County, Illinois Genealogy Trails”, Ann Orr is the daughter of Reverend Thomas and Mary Smith Hull[9]; Thomas was the son of Samuel Hull and Barthena Norton, which makes him a brother to Norton Hull[10]. Sarah and Callaway McGregor moved to Pike County sometime before 1850, as they are enumerated there in the 1850 Federal Census, wherein Callaway’s occupation is listed as “Doctor”[11].

Finally, back to the Archives of Illinois which has a death certificate listing for Sarah McGregory[12] in Kinderhook, Pike County, Illinois, 6 Mar 1878. She is listed as 77 years old at the time of her death, placing her birth year somewhere near 1801, which is consistent with the 1870 Census. If she were a Hull, then she is of an age to have been a sister.

Why should anyone interested in the Case Family of Randolph, County Illinois care about Sarah Unknown, possibly Hull, Close McGreggor? I mean other than the WTF happened here with the divorces and the relos and aside from the fact that, if she is a Hull, then she has been overlooked in previous listings and publications of the children of Samuel and Barthena Norton Hull. Putting all that aside, remember the guardian of Olive, Independence and Jackson Case? True, it is possible that the guardian, Joseph H. Orr, was a “guardian for hire” that is, he was a trusted, prominent citizen who had sufficient wherewithal to have been appointed guardian and he was appointed only for those reasons. I had begun to believe that this was exactly what had happened. However, seeing this mix of Orr, Hull, McGreggor and Close families makes me wonder if there is more to these connections then I had begun to believe.

Looks like this is going to take a whole lot more work.


[1] “Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, 1763-1900”, n.d. http://www.ilsos.gov/isavital/marriageSearch.do.  “MCGREGGOR, W CALAWAY CASE, CATHARINE 1834-01-09 v. 1 p. 158 MONROE”,

[2] Monroe County, IL, County Clerk, Manuscript/Manuscript on Film, Salt Lake City, Utah : Film number 1006355, Filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 197. Marriage records, 1816-1915.

[3]  “Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, 1763-1900”, n.d. http://www.ilsos.gov/isavital/marriageSearch.do.

[4] Randolph County, Illinois. Probate Records 1809-1849. Film number 974986, 1832-1843, Preservation Filming, Salt Lake City, Utah, Filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1975.

[5] Randolph County, Illinois. Probate Records 1809-1849. Film number 974986, 1832-1843, Preservation Filming, Salt Lake City, Utah, Filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1975.

[6] Ancestry.com. 1830 United States Federal Census [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2010.  Images reproduced by FamilySearch. 1830 US Census;  Randolph, Illinois, 138; NARA Series:  M19; Roll Number:  22; Family History Film:  0007647.

[7] E. J. Montague, “A Directory, Business Mirror, and Historical Sketches of Randolph County,” Google Books, http://books.google.com/books?id=dTAptDpexbAC&pg=PA107&dq=norton+hull+randolph+illinois&hl=en&sa=X&ei=yZC6T-_nHabl6QHUm7yCCw&ved=0CEsQ6AEwAw#v=onepage&q&f=false (accessed May 21, 2012).

[8]ibid

[9] “Pike County, Illinois Genealogy Trails”, n.d. http://genealogytrails.com/ill/pike/cemakersm-z.html.

[10] “Pike County, Illinois Genealogy Trails”, n.d. http://genealogytrails.com/ill/pike/cemakersa-l.html.

[11] Year: 1850; Census Place:  Township 4 S 6 W Pike Illinois; Roll:  M432_124; Page:  180B; Image:  490. Ancestry.com. 1850 United States Federal Census [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2009. Images reproduced by FamilySearch.

Original data: Seventh Census of the United States, 1850; (National Archives Microfilm Publication M432, 1009 rolls); Records of the Bureau of the Census, Record Group 29; National Archives, Washington, D.C.

[12] “Illinois Statewide Death Index.” ILLINOIS STATE ARCHIVES. http://www.ilsos.gov/isavital/deathSearch.do (accessed May 21, 2012).

Advertisements
July 4, 2011

Perry Evans’sssss

Stitching together Olive’s family and tracing her descendants as they moved about sometimes involves some twists and turns. For example, Olive had three sons, Shelton Joshua or Joshua Shelton, George and Perry. I can find a marriage only for George, who married Annie Egley. George and Annie had a son Perry. After Annie’s death, George married Addie Ramsey Howes. George, Addie, two of her Howe children, Dollie and Charlie, as well as his son Perry are enumerated in 1920 in Clark County, Missouri. Perry Evans, the elder, cannot be located in Clark County, Missouri after the 1910 census, where he is enumerated living alone. Perry Evans, the younger, George’s son, cannot be found in Clark County, MO, after the 1920 census. He may have moved around a bit, as there is a Perry Evans enumerated in District 5, Alfalfa, Burlington County, Oklahoma in 1930. SSDI has a record for a Perry Evans who died in 1963 in Kansas, whose card was issued in Oklahoma.

Here comes one of the twists, there is a Perry Evans enumerated in 1920 in Buchanan County, Missouri, a resident of St. Joseph’s Hospital No. 2. Although I saw this name pop up on census several times, I didn’t connect him with “my” Perry Evans until later. I disregarded the information, thinking that “my” Perry moved on or died. And yes, I know, that sometimes, in fact, most times, to trace family history, you have to connect the dots, that is, your ancestors probably didn’t behave as expected, nor did they leave nice letters or books or other tomes telling you who was related to whom, how they all came to be in this place or that and what exactly was up with Uncle Terrence being in the home for the last thirty years of his life. Sometimes Usually they specifically leave that part about Uncle Terrence out altogether. So, because he had the right name but was in what I thought was the wrong place, I didn’t pay enough attention to this Perry in Buchanan County.

Then I searched the Missouri Digital Archives for Perry Evans, this time leaving off the county designation of “Clark”. There are four death certificates for men named Perry Evans. One is for the Perry Evans of Buchanan County. He is the only one who was born in Clark County. His birth date is listed as 1860. At first glance, I almost discounted this Perry as his name was given as Perry Evans, Sr. and my brain behaved, in complete twentieth century fashion, at first assuming that this designation may have indicated that this Perry Evans had married and had a son who was named Junior, I knew that “my” Perry had been single in 1910 and likely remained that way, with no children. Yes, I do know that, historically, Senior and Junior designations did not necessarily imply Father and Son, or even a relationship, but was a designation for the Elder and the Younger. But, still I wondered, had I made an incorrect assumption? The death certificate for this Perry listed his status as single, not widowed or divorced, so perhaps not. The names of his mother and father are not on the death certificate, rats! The only connecting information is the name of the informant, Perry Evans, Jr. of Burlington, Oklahoma. Oh, and here is the twist of twists, Perry Evans, Sr. had been living in the St. Joseph’s State hospital No. 2 for over 27 years.

Why was he there? Well, not everyone was in the St. Joseph state Hospital No 2 for insanity. Those who could not cope living alone were often placed there. If we examine a few more facts about Perry and his mother Olive, we might have some clue about why he was there. Of course until his records can be located, if they exist, all of the following is mere theory. Perry was the last of her children. He was born in about 1863, Olive would have been about 40 to 43 years old, depending on the census information she provided, most likely the younger of the two based upon guardianship information from the estate of her father. That is, she couldn’t choose her own guardian as she was not over 14 within six months of her father’s death, in late 1833, so it is more likely she was ten rather than thirteen. Perry probably didn’t have Down’s syndrome, given the time period, those with Down’s syndrome would have had a difficult time living past the age of sixteen or seventeen at the latest, Perry lived to over eighty. He died of broncho-pneumonia due to arteriosclerosis [sic]. There is no mention of dementia as a contributing cause, had he been older than 54-60 when he arrived at the institution, the atherosclerosis might have caused some dementia and been the reason he was admitted to St. Joseph.

There are several lessons to be learned from this case. One general lesson learned is that people may not be where you expect them to be. So, if no records are found in the county in which you expect to find your ancestor, search all counties before presuming that he left the state. Perry couldn’t be identified as the correct person from the census alone, but it was a piece of the puzzle. Lastly, one document may confirm information about more than one person. Perry’s death certificate also confirms that the Perry Evans from SSDI records is likely “my” Perry Evans. The SSDI records have Perry born 14 Feb 1888. My Perry was born in Feb 1888, according to the Federal census of 1900 for Clark County, Missouri. SSDI Perry died in Kansas in 1963 and his Social Security card was issued in Oklahoma. According to Perry Evans, Sr.’s death certificate, my Perry Evans, the son of George Evans, lived in Burlington County, Oklahoma.

April 29, 2011

Sudduth Cousins

Hoping all my Sudduth cousins in Tuscaloosa, Alabama are safe.

February 27, 2011

Y’all ready for this?

I know, I know, my titles have next to nothing to tell you about the subject of my blog. Furthermore, they are “lame sauce” attempts at humour. But really, really, this is big news for everyone and a major wooaa reaction when I found that the LDS Family History Center, aka the FHC, near me has a new toy tool. Y’all ready for this? It is a Microfilm / Microfiche reader scanner attached to a computer running Windows! Not only is it awesome, it lets you grab images for free to your own personal flash drive. Which means we can skip the scanning step needed to get paper copies into the computer.

Being a geek, using the equipment was fairly intuitive. I was able to save images on my flash drive without reading the instructions, which apparently were posted above the computer. Umm, can you say small, subtle print? When I arrived home, I was peeved to find that I couldn’t read my files. I tried every image viewing / manipulating software on my computer, trust me I have a lot. Neither Microsoft’s built in, admittedly 2 year old software, nor PhotoShop CS3, nor paint, nor AlternaTif, etc., etc., etc., could read the file. I just couldn’t figure out how each file could have multiple pages of information if it were truly a corrupted file. Photoshop gave me a clue, “unsupported compression method”.

Perhaps I should have read those directions.

At this point I had two options, assume the files were hopelessly corrupted, return to the Family History Center, read the directions, and create new files. A bit too much time, energy and humble pie involved there. Or I could use my googling skills to find out if these files were truly hopelessly corrupted or could they be read by something more sophisticated than what I had on my system. I really didn’t want to a) return to the FHC on the upcoming Saturday as the daughters were arriving from college for the weekend and there is never enough time to spend with them when they are in, b) take some time out from work to return to the FHC during the weekday, as they had no evening hours remaining for the week, or c) wait a week to return on Saturday to the FHC. In short, I wanted to see if I could solve this without returning to the Family History Center! Especially as I wanted to read my images right now!

The quest began to find the nature of the problem and, if it turned out that the files were not corrupted-beyond-repair, locate software which could read the files. The software needed to be affordable, available via download, intuitive to use and able to create pdf or jpeg files from tif. Being the uber-geek that I am, I googled the error message, “unsupported compression method”. The results told me that the problem was definitely with the software, no program I had could read the files. Googling “best tif viewer” found some candidates for download and trial.

The first program I tried was Brava. This installed easily and low and behold it read the files. Yay! It could create Adobe PDF’s from the images very easily. However, I haven’t been able to create jpegs from it. For the price, somewhere between ouch and boing, something else had to be found. Their pricing isn’t really geared to the true single seat user, more the single seat corporate user. It does have a nice side bar, accessed by clicking the arrow at the right side of the page, which displayed thumbnails of each page.

Now I needed to find out if there was software which was more affordable, ahem free, could create jpegs and pdfs and was, ahem free. Did I mention that I would like it to be free?

Next up, Irfanview. Overlooking the awkward pronunciation of the name, the software downloaded and installed easily. Creating JPEG’s was a breeze, PDF’s not so much. However, free and and jpeg creation cover most of my needs, so this is the most likely winner.

For grins, I decided to try Gimp, a gnu based software program with which I have manipulated images and created some beautiful effects. Gimp had a cow. The error message was more meaningful, though: “Depreciated and troublesome old-style JPEG compression mode, please convert to new-style JPEG compression and notify vendor of writing software” and this “wrong data type 4 for “JpegProc”; tag ignored”. Yeah, with the exception that it should read deprecated, not depreciated, that makes my unix geek heart sing! Okay, so it looks like I probably chose something wrong when I selected the compression. Again, the directions,… In fact, the little GNU Fox gave up and stuck out his tongue in desperation. If you aren’t a unix geek, then the talk of tarballs, and other fun arguments, on the Gimp Google group will make your head spin around. Just leave it alone, especially since Gimp doesn’t really “do” windows installers, exactly, though there is one on the site, which installs the version which gives me that unixy error message! Apparently, 2.7 stops complaining about it and opens the image. But the 2.7 version is source code only. I am not going to do a build, so-o-o not happening. Head exploding yet? I have a masters in it, computer science, that is, but I don’t really do it for fun, not since I stopped following edges a long, long time ago.

Why did I get this error? My theory is that there were multiple files in one tif, blowing the mind of the viewers.

Bottom line is this, even though most software had a problem with the files, I found software which could handle them. Now, I have my cool images, I have a fun new tool to use at the FHC and I am happy, happy!

Tags:
March 23, 2010

Ancestry’s search

Seems that Ancestry.com just loves their new search and won’t give it up no matter how much we users, who are paying for this disservice, complain. I dislike cluttered organization. Ancestry, how many times do we have to tell you? Keep the old search!
Below are screen shots of the two searches. As you can see, the old search has census results organized by year. My ancestor was born in New York, according to what I know and likely died in Illinois before 1834. The old search results were Jonathan Case, USA, Illinois. The new search is Jonathan Case, b: 1800, USA New York, d: 1830, USA, Illinois. The new search just makes me wade through a lot of junk.
Ancestry, don’t waste my time.
For the record, there is a clumsy work around. The “new search” results were generated by clicking on the “old search” hyperlink on their site. If you want to get to the old search engine and result layout, replace the 1 with a 0 for the rank= parameter and search again. This brings you to the “No Matches found” error page, just click the search button again.
Before: http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?rank=1&=&=&=&=&=&=&=&=&=&=&gsfn=,...
After (old search): http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?rank=0&=&=&=&=&=&=&=&=&=&=&gsfn=,...

Ancestry's old search results

Old search results, much more precise


New Search, Don't waste my time

Junky layout imprecise search, note the Jonathan Carr